THE line-up for the two main stages at next summer’s Great British Rhythm and Blues Festival has been revealed.
In 2019, the festival will be celebrating its 30th anniversary and to mark the occasion, organisers have put together an exciting line-up featuring leading figures on the British blues scene plus some international artists.
Paddy Maguire, the festival’s creative director said: “I am incredibly excited to help announce the 30th anniversary year festival line up - with plenty of diversity within the blues music genre, consisting of celebrated blues music legends... and the promising legends of the future.
“As an internationally recognised festival, it is our duty and responsibility to nurture emerging artists and the UK’s weekly hosted blues clubs, as well welcoming the founding fathers of the blues genre.”
The festival, organised by Colne Town Council, will run over the August Bank Holiday weekend from Friday, August 23 to Sunday, August 25.
At Colne Muni, Rufus Black will close the opening Friday night with Mike Sanchez taking the final spot on the Saturday, Rounding off the festival in style will be Canadian Anthony Gomes.
Other big names at the Muni include Paul Lamb and the King Snakes and Thorbjorn Risager and the Black Tornado.
At the Pendle Hippodrome artists include Sari Schorr and the Engine Room, the Danny Bryant Big Band and Australian Geoff Achison.
For the first time, organisers have invited blues clubs around the UK to put forward a band to represent their region. Those selected are The Troy Redfern Band (Mid Wales Blues Club pick), Delta Fuse (The Elner Delta Blues Club, Northern Ireland pick), Andy Gunn (Edinburgh Blues Club pick) and the Rainbreakers (Tuesday Night Blues Club pick).
Up-and-coming artists will soon be invited to perform as part of the Jessica Foxley initiative.
Last year more than 15,000 music lovers headed to East Lancashire to enjoy the festival.
The line-ups for other official festival venues are yet to be announced.
Tickets go on sale at 10am tomorrow. Details from www.bluesfestival.co.uk
LINE-UPS
MUNI STAGE
FRIDAY
10.15pm RUFUS BLACK
8.45pm PAUL LAMB & THE KING SNAKES
7.25pm JAMES & BLACK
SATURDAY
11pm MIKE SANCHEZ
9.30pm CADILLAC KINGS
8.10pm TOM C WALKER
6.50pm JAMES SAYER BAND
5.30pm NORTHSYDE
4.10pm TERRI SHALTIEL BAND
2.50pm DOUBLE COOKIN
1.30pm MAD JACK & THE HATTERS
SUNDAY
10.30pm ANTHONY GOMES
9pm THORBJORN RISAGER & THE BLACK TORNADO
7.40pm GREG COULSON
6.20pm RAINBREAKERS
5pm ANDY GUNN
3.40pm BLUES BOY KINGS
2.20pm DANA ALI BAND
1pm JESSICA FOXLEY STAGES
HIPPODROME STAGE
FRIDAY
10.15pm GEOFF ACHISON
8.45pm SEAN WEBSTER BAND
7.25pm VOODOO SHEIKS
SATURDAY
10.30pm DANNY BRYANT BIG BAND
9pm BEAUX GRIS GRIS
7.40pm RUSS TIPPINS ELECTRIC BAND
6.20pm CHRIS BEVINGTON ORGANISATION
5pm THE TROY REDFERN BAND
3.40pm THE HIDING MAGPIES
2.20pm JESSICA FOXLEY STAGES
1pm JESSICA FOXLEY STAGES
SUNDAY
10.30pm SARI SCHORR & THE ENGINE ROOM
9pm GERRY JABLONSKI AND THE ELECTRIC BAND
7.40pm BIG BOY BLOATER AND THE LIMITS
6.20pm GILES ROBSON BAND
5pm ASH WILSON BAND
3.40pm DELTA FUSE
2.20pm JESSICA FOXLEY STAGES
1pm BBC RADIO LANCASHIRE
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here