NO power changes have been recorded for the borough councils in East Lancashire – but there have been some interesting firsts.
In the Ribble Valley, Labour’s Maureen Fenton triumphed in the Eddisford and Low Moor ward in Clitheroe, replacing one of two Liberal Democrats who stood down, the first time the party has been represented there in eight years.
And in Burnley, Alan Hosker, a Padiham taxi boss, became the borough’s first UKIP councillor, winning a Hapton with Park seat alongside Labour’s Joanne Greenwood.
Only Rossendale was reflective of the national scene, with the Conservatives taking five seats off Labour.
Burnley analysis
LABOUR made the most gains in Burnley - but it may be the election of the borough's first UKIP councillor which has the most significance in the future.
Taxi firm boss Alan Hosker was one of two picks by voters in Hapton with Park ward, alongside Labour's Joanne Greenwood.
Mr Hosker said: "It is the voice of the people talking. I decided to stand after my daughter urged me to - I want a future for my children."
Labour leader Cllr Mark Townsend, who successfully defended his Brunshaw seat, said: "I think it's another good result for us - we've made progress in Burnley and made two gains.
"It shows that we are rebuilding trust with the people of Burnley and with the way that we run council services."
But he fears that the challenge of further Conservative cuts may make his task even tougher in the weeks and months ahead.
Perhaps the most drama in the borough was seen when Danny Fleming clinched Rosehill with Burnley Wood by just seven votes over the Lib Dems' Kathryn Haworth. The seat was formerly the scene of a High Court battle between Labour and the BNP over a tied vote.
Blackburn results analysis
LABOUR’S iron grip in Blackburn with Darwen slipped slightly as they registered a net loss of one seat in Thursday’s poll. They lost two wards to the Conservatives but got one back from the Liberal Democrats.
Tory Kevin Connor ousted children’s services boss Frank Connor, giving them a ward in central Darwen but Jane Oates ousted the only Liberal Democrat up for election, Roy Davies.
Conservative Konrad Tapp returned to the council after a year's absence, taking Meadowhead from Labour. UKIP scored two second places but failed to make any gains.
The new make-up of the council is 47 Labour councillors, 14 Conservatives and three LibDems.
Acting council leader Mohammed Khan said: “I am pleased at Labour’s performance. Losing only two wards was a good result on a difficult day nationally for the party."
Michael Lee, who held Beardwood with Lammack ward comfortably, said: “It was a good day for the Tories winning two seats and getting two former councillors back."
Borough UKIP chairman and former Labour Mayor Michael Madigan. a second-place finisher in Shadsworth with Whitebirk, said: "It is a base we can build on in the future."
Pendle results analysis
AN encouraging night all round for the Conservatives in Pendle was crowned by them increasing their standing on the borough council.
Not only has Andrew Stephenson seen off the challenge of Labour’s Azhar Ali but it appears the Tory-Lib Dem alliance can continue as before.
Nineteen seats are held by the Conservatives, with the Liberal Democrats gaining a seat in Craven ward but losing one to the Tories.
Council leader Cllr Joe Cooney said: “It was superb night for us – not only has Andrew won an amazing victory but we have remained the largest single party on the borough council. And I believe we have won the popular vote as well.
“The people of Pendle have been clear that they want a Conservative MP and a Conservative-led council. UKIP has also not made much progress in the borough.”
Ribble Valley results analysis
THE Conservative majority on Ribble Valley Borough Council has held firm despite fierce criticism over housing developments in the area.
The party returned 35 councillors which was the same number that it had before the residents went to the polls.
For the first time in eight years a Labour councillor has been elected while the Lib Dems have dropped from five to four members.
Council leader Stuart Hirst said that he was relieved that electors had chosen to support his party again after numerous controversial housing developments were passed in the borough over the last few years.
He said: “We are obviously delighted and I think because we passed the core strategy at Christmas the public have realised that we now have an effective weapon to use against plans to over develop the area.
“It’s great that we have held our majority and the Lib Dem vote seems also to have held up despite the national picture.”
Hyndburn results analysis
LABOUR has taken two seats vacated by outgoing independent councillors in Hyndburn, although very little else in the borough has changed.
Margaret Fisher was elected in Clayton-le-Moors while Eamonn Higgins was victorious in Huncoat after Nick Collingridge and Dave Parkins announced they would no longer be standing.
The key battle was in Great Harwood’s Overton ward where UKIP’s Ian Robinson, who lost his independent seat last year after being beaten by Labour’s Jenny Nedwell – his nephew’s girlfriend – was vying to scalp Cllr Gareth Molineux – the nephew in question.
He didn’t manage it, with Cllr Molineux holding with 1,132 votes, slightly more than Tory Patrick McGinley (1,093).
Ian Robinson received 900, while the Green’s Joan West got just 164.
Labour husband and wife Paul and Loraine Cox are also celebrating after he kept his seat in Milnshaw and she was elected in Church, where she will replace veteran councillor and former mayor John Broadley, who also stepped down.
Defeated parliamentary candidate Kerry Gormley (Green) stood for Baxenden, receiving just 62 votes as Kath Pratt held her seat for the Tories, while UKIP’s parliamentary hopeful Janet Brown finished third in Huncoat with 539 votes, behind Labour’s winner Eamonn Higgins (933 votes) and Tory Nick Whittaker (809).
The make-up of Hyndburn Council now stands at 24 plus a seat vacated by Cllr Pam Barton, who died on Tuesday, for Labour, eight for the Conservatives, and two for UKIP.
RESULTS
Blackburn with Darwen: LABOUR HOLD. Final political composition Lab 47 (-1) Cons 14 (+2) Lib Dems 3 (-1)
Audley: JAN-VIRMANI Yusuf Labour 2598, KAPADI Saleem Conservative 949, Spoilt 70. Turnout: 60.63%
Bastwell: HUSSAIN Abid Conservative 474, HUSSAIN Iftakhar Labour 2920, Spoilt 39. Turnout: 65.37%
Beardwood with Lammack: HUSSAIN Mahfooz Labour 1164, LEE Michael John Conservative 2064, Spoilt 50. Turnout: 70.51%
Corporation Park: MAHMOOD Arshid Labour 2373, SAJID Naseer Conservative 591, Spoilt 72. Turnout: 60.11%
Earcroft: EAST John Liberal Democrats 121, MAXFIELD Trevor Ian Labour 777, PERKINS Lynn Conservative 548, POTTER Steve UK Independence Party (UKIP) 324, Spoilt 23. Turnout: 56.82%
Ewood: BATESON Maureen Labour 1521, MCGARVEY Maureen Conservative 840, Spoilt 79. Turnout: 50.32%
Fernhurst: CLARK Sean UK Independence Party (UKIP) 559, MURPHY Annette Clare Labour 890, SLATER Jacquie Conservative 1469, Spoilt 9. Turnout: 67.77%
Higher Croft: BROOKS Michael Aaron Conservative 570, BURROWS Gary Clifford UK Independence Party (UKIP) 927, JOHNSON Michael Christopher Labour 1283
Spoilt 9. Turnout: 51.63%
Little Harwood: LORGAT Salim Conservative 676, SURVE Naushad Labour 1928, WINDLE Robert UK Independence Party (UKIP) 459, Spoilt 15. Turnout: 63.32%
Livesey with Pleasington: HARDMAN Derek James Conservative 2629, MCKENNA Charlotte Mary Labour 1224, Spoilt 34. Turnout: 71.91%
Marsh House: CONNOR Frank Labour 1071, CONNOR Kevin Conservative 1208, GAVAGAN Paul Dominic UK Independence Party (UKIP) 511, WESTALL Mark Liberal Democrats 219. Turnout: 62.96%
Meadowhead: NUTTALL Carl Peter Labour 1287, TAPP Konrad Conservative 1329, Spoilt 53. Turnout: 60.89%
Mill Hill: DEAN Alan Liberal Democrat 100, LONGBOTTOM Michael UK Independence Party (UKIP) 618, TALBOT Damian Labour 1084, TOLLEY Anne Marie Helen Conservative 375, Spoilt. Turnout: 51.95%
North Turton with Tockholes: RIGBY Jean Conservative 1769, WADDINGTON Diane Cathrine Labour 952, Spoilt 38. Turnout: 77.74%
Queen's Park: ASIF Khatheja Conservative 547, , DESAI Mustafa Ali Labour 1725
Spoilt 90. Turnout: 54.16%
Roe Lee: MARROW Paul David Conservative 1008, NOONE Arlene UK Independence Party (UKIP) 609, RILEY Phil Labour 1409. Turnout: 64.4%
Shadsworth with Whitebirk: AFZAL Mohammed Conservative 324, MADIGAN Michael Andrew UK, Independence Party (UKIP) 709, SHORROCK Jim Labour 1535, Spoilt 14. Turnout: 46%
Shear Brow: BALAPATEL Mohmed Irfan Conservative 1234, VALI Shiraj Adam Labour 2232, Spoilt 47. Turnout: 66.1%
Sudell: ASPDEN Sharon Conservative 436, DAVIES Roy Peter Liberal Democrats 829, MCCAUGHRAN Martin Frederick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 426, OATES Jane Margaret Labour 935
Spoilt 8. Turnout: 53.67%
Sunnyhurst: BONNER Sean Liberal Democrats 165, GRIMSHAW Ian John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 413, TAYLOR Brian Labour 1480, WALKER Andrew Stuart Conservative 972, Spoilt 10. Turnout: 64.37%
Wensley Fold: MAHMOOD Quesir Labour 1900, SABIR Ghulam Conservative 575, Spoilt Turnout 86: 52.79%
Burnley: LABOUR HOLD. Labour - 29 seats; Liberal Democrats - 10 seats; Conservative - 5 seats; UK Independence Party - 1 seat.
Bank Hall Ward: FENN Susan Liberal Democrats 545, FRASER Lewis UK Independence Party (UKIP) 571, MALIK Sobia 1225
Briercliffe Ward: COOPER Brian Labour Party 652, KELLY Anne Rosemarie Liberal Democrats 1166, MACDONALD James The Green Party 83, METCALF Ian UK Independence Party (UKIP) 671, NUTTER Susan Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 407
Brunshaw Ward: CRYER Michele Liberal Democrats 437, MCGOWAN Jamie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 729, SEED Sarah Jane, The Conservative Party Candidate 344 TOWNSEND, Mark Labour Party 1257
Cliviger with Worsthorne Ward: BRINDLE Bill Liberal Democrats 760, COMMIS Tom UK Independence Party (UKIP) 705 DEVANNEY Andy Labour Party 638, TOWNELEY Cosima The Conservative Party Candidate 1040
Coalclough with Deerplay Ward: BAILEY Blair UK Independence Party (UKIP) 587, BRINDLE
Margaret Liberal Democrats 1151, WATSON Steve Labour Party 752
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme Ward: KHAN Wajid: ELECTED WITHOUT CONTEST Labour Party
Gannow Ward: BRIGGS Charlie Liberal Democrats 1128, DAVIS Jane Patricia The Green Party 166, RUSHTON Michael Labour Party 861, WATSON Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 375
Gawthorpe Ward: BAMFORD Barrie Christopher The Conservative Party Candidate 530, HARBOUR JohnLabour Party 1417, Mitchell John Clarke Liberal Democrats 485
Hapton with Park Ward: BYRNE Sandra Ann Liberal Democrats 519, CARMICHAEL Ceri Jane The Green Party 256, DAWES Ian The Conservative Party Candidate 504, EMO Ivor The Conservative Party Candidate 391, FORREST Stephanie Liberal Democrats 385, GREENWOOD Joanne Labour Party 996 HOSKER Alan UK Independence Party (UKIP) 964, HUDSON Howard Leigh Labour Party 726
Lanehead Ward: HANSON Daniel The Conservative Party Candidate 405, HOGAN Ray UK Independence Party (UKIP) 554, PORTER Debbie Liberal Democrats 594 ROYLE Ann Labour Party 1308
Queensgate Ward: HARTLEY Gavin Mark Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 155, ISHTIAQ Mohammed Labour Party 1298, RILEY Paula Christine Liberal Democrats 827, WHITTAKER Joe The Conservative Party Candidate 255
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse Ward: DAVIS Joe The Green Party 77, GIRVEN Mark UK Independence Party (UKIP) 624, GREEN Zach The Conservative Party Candidate 388, KIRKER Barbara Liberal Democrats 486, REYNOLDS Paul Labour Party 1039, ROWE John British National Party 42
Rosehill with Burnley Wood Ward: DAVIS Tony The Green Party 127, FLEMING Danny Labour Party 878, HAWORTH Kathryn Liberal Democrats 871, MCGOWAN-DOE Annette UK Independence Party (UKIP) 550, PICTON Narayana Devi The Conservative Party Candidate 236
Trinity Ward: BONE Stewart Eccleston Liberal Democrats 506, MONK Liz Labour Party 950,
WHITE Norman Alexander UK Independence Party (UKIP) 509
Whittlefield with Ightenhill Ward: CARMICHAEL Ida Elizabeth The Conservative Party candidate 1090
FIFIELD John Labour Party 741, MOTTERSHEAD Kate Liberal Democrats 735, RAWSON Christopher John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 658
HYNDBURN: LABOUR HOLD.
The political composition is now: LAB 24 + 1 vacancy. CONS 8. UKIP 2.
Central Ward: Aqeel Afzal (no party) 45, Mohammad Ayub (Lab) 1563, Christopher Matthew (UKIP) 224, Mohammed Saleem (Cons) 516. LAB HOLD. Turnout for Central Ward 63.65%
Altham: John Bolam (Green) 103, Lee Entwistle (UKIP) 594, Stacey Melling (Cons) 585, Miles Parkinson (Lab) 1164. LAB HOLD. Turnout for Altham Ward 59.97%
Rishton: John Bargh (Conservative) 971, Clare Cleary (Labour) 1391, David Dowling (UKIP) 904. LAB HOLD. Rishton Ward turnout 62.57%
Overton Ward: Patrick McGinley (Conservative) 1093, Gareth Molineux (Labour) 1132, Ian Robinson (UKIP) 900, Joan West (Green) 164. LAB HOLD. Overton Ward turnout 65.21%
St Oswalds Ward: Lisa Allen (Conservative) 1267, Kenneth Smith (UKIP) 1087, Susan Young (Labour) 1005. CONS HOLD St Oswald's Ward turnout 65.61%
Barnfield Ward: Walter Brown (UKIP) 425, June Harrison (Lab) 938, Jean Hurn (Cons) 691. LAB HOLD. Barnfield Ward turnout 60.87%. Barnfield Ward turnout 60.87%
Milnshaw Ward: Paul Cox (Labour) 1179, Roger Jepson (Conservative) 542, John Taylor (UKIP) 474. LAB HOLD. Milnshaw Ward turnout 61.55%
Clayton-le-Moors: Stephen Brierley (Cons) 776, Liam Clark (UKIP) 535, Melissa Fisher (Labour) 951. LAB GAIN. Clayton-le-Moors turnout 61.88%
Immanuel: Judith Addison (Conservative) 986, Colette McCormack (Labour and Co-operative) 706, Mark Taylor (UKIP) 516, Simon Woods (Green) 78. CONS HOLD. Immanuel Ward turnout 63.60%
Huncoat: Janet Brown (UKIP) 539, David Daly (Green) 106, Eamonn Higgins (Lab) 933, Nick Whittaker (Cons) 809. LAB GAIN. Huncoat turnout 65.55%
Church Ward: Loraine Cox (Lab) 1029, Marion Raynor (Cons) 338, Dayle Taylor (UKIP) 456. LAB HOLD. Church Ward turnout 52.27%
Baxenden: Kerry Gormley (Green) 62, David Hartley (Lab) 736, Kath Pratt (Cons) 1044, Stewart Scott (UKIP) 515. CONS HOLD. Baxenden turnout 71.05% (highest turnout)
Pendle results: No CHANGE. 19 Conservative, 17 Labour, 12 Liberal Democrat, 1 BNP
Barrowford Ward (2 seats): CROSSLEY, Linda Margaret The Conservative Party Candidate 1,484 - ELECTED
NIKE, Sue Labour Party 908, PORTER, Mark Andrew Labour Party 575, WADDINGTON, Mick UK Independence Party (UKIP) 533, WAKEFORD, Christian The Conservative Party Candidate 1,130. Voter turnout: 73.97%
Blacko and Higherford Ward: CANNON, Graham Geoffrey UK Independence Party (UKIP) 163, MCEVOY, Noel Alfred The Conservative Party Candidate 800, OLIVER, Robert Andrew Labour Party 191. Voter turnout: 80.49%
Boulsworth Ward: FOAT, David Kenneth Labour Party 641, GREAVES, Heather Ann Liberal Democrat 461,WHITE, Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 1,877.Voter turnout: 72.49%
Bradley Ward: LEATHER, Tony UK Independence Party (UKIP) 486, VARIYAM, Bernard The Conservative Party Candidate 404, YOUNIS, Nadeem Labour Party 1,946 Voter turnout: 63.86%
Brierfield Ward: AHMED, Nawaz Labour Party 1,604, WILKINSON, Keith The Conservative Party Candidate 1,082. Voter turnout: 73.44%
Clover Hill Ward: BLACKBURN, Wayne Labour Party 1,279, ROBINSON, Ben UK Independence Party (UKIP) 367, TAYLOR, Janice The Conservative Party Candidate 659. Voter turnout: 63.87%
Coates Ward: NEWBOULD, Alan Labour Party 389, PURCELL, Harry The Conservative Party Candidate 965, TEALL, Claire Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 1,170 WOOD, Jane Veronica Bailes Green Party 193. Voter turnout: 66.43%
Craven Ward: BARNETT, Ian Royston Green Party 82, BAXTER, Dorothy UK Independence Party (UKIP) 377, MILNER, Richard Daniel Liberal Democrat 1,233, PURCELL, Jennifer The Conservative Party Candidate 909, TENNANT, Yvonne Labour Party 275. Voter turnout: 68.45%
Earby Ward: HORSFIELD, Morris The Conservative Party Candidate 1,691, JOHNSON, Edward UK Independence Party (UKIP) 618, LYONS, Ian James Liberal Democrat 265
WILKINSON, Hannah Rose Labour Party 772. Voter turnout: 70.34%
Foulridge Ward: JOHNS, David Phillip Labour Party 213, WAUGH, Graham Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 828.Voter turnout: 79.08%
Higham and Pendleside Ward: ADAM, George Labour Party 260, STARKIE, James Keith The Conservative Party Candidate 885. Voter turnout: 81.67%
Horsfield Ward: NIXON, Jonathan Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate 871, PENNEY, David Richard John Green Party 97, ROACH, Joanna Mary Liberal Democrat 406, STABLES, Christine UK Independence Party (UKIP) 380, WRIGLEY, Ann Marie Labour and Co-operative Party 515. Voter turnout: 60.20%
Old Laund Booth Ward: BLACKBURN, Laura Michelle Labour Party 61, HARTLEY, Jill The Conservative Party Candidate 467, NEWMAN, Brian Liberal Democrat 501. Voter turnout: 84.01%
Reedley Ward: ALLEN, Robert Bayne Labour Party 1,711. CORNES, Tony The Conservative Party Candidate 1,348 GRUNSELL, Jackie Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 99. Voter turnout: 74.36%
Southfield Ward: SAFIR, Saanval The Conservative Party Candidate 830, WHALLEY, David Labour Party 1,249, WOOD, James Liberal Democrat 180. Voter turnout: 58.83%
Vivary Bridge Ward: COONEY, Joe The Conservative Party Candidate 1,083, JAMIESON, Leah Katharine Green Party 154, ROWE, John British National Party 169, TENNANT, Russell Labour Party 586, THOMAS, Mary Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 504. Voter turnout: 60.39%
Waterside Ward: GRAHAM, Ian Labour Party 658 ROACH, Graham Liberal Democrat 689, SUTCLIFFE, Ashley The Conservative Party Candidate 616,
TOPPING, Gary British Democrats 223. Voter turnout: 60%
ROSSENDALE: LABOUR HOLD. Composition: Labour 19 Conservative 15 Community First 1 Independent 1
Cribden: Janet Graham - Conservative 836 - Elected, Christine Gill - Labour 828, Angela Hall - Green Party 108, Thomas Richarson 268
Facit and Shawforth: Lynda Barnes - Conservative 602 - Elected, Thomas Aldred - Labour 565, Maureen Jones - Community First 207, Max Lake - UKIP 436
Greenfield: Anabelle Shipley - Conservative 1440 - Elected, Hayden Kenyon - Labour 945, Terence Parker - Green Party 162, Alan Weaver - UKIP 431
Greensclough: Peter Steen - Conservative 1084 - Elected, Andy MacNae - Labour 1074, Sue Nangle - UKIP 641
Hareholme: Nicola May - Conservative 1018, Patrick Marriott- Labour 1209 - Elected, Clive Balchin - UKIP 690
Healey and Whitworth: Martin Harrison - UKIP 350, Dayne Powell - Conservative 509, Karen Ruane - Community First 416, Sean Serridge- Labour 627 - Elected
Helmshore: Tony Howarth - Conservative 1894 - Elected, Anita Davies - Green Party 175, Emma Harding - Labour 1049, Michael Pickup - UKIP 423
Irwell: Janet Eaton - Conservative 967 - Elected, Michelle Smith - Labour 884 -Elected, Laura-Beth Thompson - Conservative 790, Andrew Walmsley - Labour 803, John Wells - UKIP 608, Hilary Whitehead - Green Party 197
Longholme: Mischa Mockett - Conservative 1082, Sam Smallridge- Labour 1142 - Elected, Gary Barnes - UKIP 509, Karen Pollard-Rylance - Green Party 162
Stacksteads: Donald Gordon - UKIP 343, Christine Lamb - Labour 919 - Elected, Hazel Steen - Conservative 495
Whitewell: Sarah Collinge - Conservative 861 - Elected, Val Hogan - Labour 807, Tim Nuttall - Lib Dem 611, Susan Francis UKIP 615, John Payne - Green Party 308, Jenny Rigby - Conservative 746, Amamda Robertson- Labour 929 - Elected
Worsley: David Stansfield - Conservative 779, Adrian Lythgoe - Labour 1203 - Elected, Granville Barker - UKIP 575
Ribble Valley results: Conservatives hold
(* duly elected )
AIGHTON, BAILEY AND CHAIGLEY (1 SEAT): ALCOCK, Jan* Conservative Party 593, MACFARLANE, Niall Labour Party 247
ALSTON AND HOTHERSALL (2 SEATS): MADDEN, Nicholas Anthony Labour Party 364, ROGERSON, Jim* Conservative Party 806, SMITH, David* Conservative Party 750
BILLINGTON AND OLD LANGHO (2 SEATS): ATKINSON, Stephen Alexis* Conservative Party 1026, GEDLING, Phil Labour Party 424, MIRFIN, Gerald Xavier* Conservative Party 786
BOWLAND, NEWTON AND SLAIDBURN (1 SEAT): ELMS, Rosie* Conservative Party 708, ROSE, Gill Labour Party 118
CHATBURN (1 SEAT): ROSE, Michael John Labour Party 181, SCOTT, Gary Kenneth* Conservative Party 588
CHIPPING (1 SEAT): HORE, Simon* Conservative Party 654, MATTHEWS, Alan William Labour Party 171
CLAYTON-LE-DALE WITH RAMSGREAVE (2 SEATS): AINSWORTH, Peter* Conservative Party 1047, CATHCART, Charles Labour Party 392, TAYLOR, Doreen* Conservative Party 748, DERBY AND
THORNLEY (2 SEATS): CAREFOOT, Stuart Walter* Conservative Party 786, PRIEST, Greg Labour Party 423, STUBBS, Nick Labour Party 366, WHITE, Jim* Conservative Party 687
DILWORTH (2 SEATS): EVERETT, Mike Labour Party 428, HIND, Kenneth Harvard* Conservative Party 823, SWARBRICK, Rupert Keysell* Conservative Party 786, SWINBURNE, Kerry Frances Labour Party 380
EDISFORD AND LOW MOOR (2 SEATS): FENTON, Maureen Anne*Labour Party 439, FLETCHER, Stewart Liberal Democrat 360, GARVEY, Lynne Liberal Democrat 318, HIND, Sue* Conservative Party 583, WILKINSON, Tom Labour Party 396
GISBURN AND RIMINGTON (1 SEAT): SHERRAS, Richard* Conservative Party 568, WATERS, David Anthony Labour Party 237
LANGHO (2 SEATS): BROWN, Alison Mary* Conservative Party 749, DOBSON, Paula Margaret* Conservative Party 815, HAVARD, Frank Joseph Labour Party 374, TAYLOR, Anne Labour Party 352,
LITTLEMOOR (2 SEATS): FRENCH, Mark* Liberal Democrat 475, HAYES, Jean Conservative Party 465, KNOX, Sue* Liberal Democrat 639, RILEY, Sue Labour Party 452, WALTERS, Elizabeth Labour Party 381
MELLOR (2 SEATS): BRUNSKILL, Stella Maria* Conservative Party 1095, WALSH, Noel Clifford* Conservative Party 1092, WEBBE, Elizabeth Labour Party 385
PRIMROSE (2 SEATS): BEDFORD, Andrew Jonathan Labour Party 363, CHAPELHOW, Naomi Fern Conservative Party 393, CORBIN, Ron Labour Party 304, KNOX, Allan* Liberal Democrat 629, ROBINSON, Mary* Liberal Democrat 654
READ AND SIMONSTONE (2 SEATS): BENNETT, Richard* Conservative Party 1099, GRAVES, Lesley Jayne* Conservative Party 679, GREENHOUGH, David Labour Party 411
RIBCHESTER (1 SEAT), BRYANT, Sarah-Jane Labour Party 213, SAYERS, Ian* Conservative Party 677
SABDEN (1 SEAT): BARLOW, Jo Labour Party 382, NEWMARK, Ricky* Conservative Party 432
SALTHILL (2 SEATS): BROWN, Ian Frank* Conservative Party 745, CAMPION, Michaela Labour Party 257, DOWSON, Pam* Conservative Party 491, O’ROURKE, Donna Liberal Democrat 332, O’ROURKE, Simon Liberal Democrat 400, REDFERN, Freddie Labour Party 192
ST MARY’S (2 SEATS): CAMPION, Jordan Alexander Labour Party 376, FLETCHER, Kerry Liberal Democrat 396, GELDARD, Graham Richard* Conservative Party 644, HARGREAVES, Ruth* Conservative Party 642, PERRIN, Lily Labour Party 345, ROBINSON, Paul Liberal Democrat 304
WADDINGTON AND WEST BRADFORD (2 SEATS): ELMS, Paul Francis Conservative Party Uncontested, HILTON, Bridget Conservative Party Uncontested
WHALLEY (2 SEATS): FURBER, Nick Labour Party 600, HILL, Terry* Conservative Party 1308, HOLGATE, Joyce* Conservative Party 1396
WILPSHIRE (2 SEATS): BIBBY, Sue* Conservative Party 859, HIRST, Stuart Alan* Conservative Party 982, KELLAWAY, Elizabeth Clare Labour Party 400
WISWELL AND PENDLETON (1 SEAT): ATKINSON, Paul, Anthony Labour Party 302, THOMPSON, Robert James* Conservative Party 659
Chorley results: Labour hold
Adlington and Anderton: hold June Molyneaux – Labour - 1936, Philip Pilling – Liberal Democrat - 248, Stuart Rickaby - UKIP - 693, Charlotte Woods - Conservative - 1285. Turnout - 71.3%
Astley and Buckshaw: hold Dan Croft - Labour - 1194. Jeffrey Mallinson - UKIP - 351, Mark Perks - Conservative - 1518. Turnout - 70.7%
Chisnall: hold Steve Holgate – Labour - 899, Paul Leadbetter - Conservative - 1433.Turnout - 71.79%
Chorley East: hold Terry Brown – Labour - 1861, Robert Daykin – Green Party - 148
Mike Devaney – Conservative - 642, Christopher Suart – UKIP - 554. Turnout - 62.22%
Chorley North East: hold Claire Louise Ashworth – Green Party - 159, Marion Lowe – Labour - 1651, Tom Norris - Conservative - 770, Thomas Anthony Shorrock - UKIP - 526. Turnout - 62.32%
Chorley North West hold. Aaron Beaver – Labour - 1636, Peter Malpas – Conservative - 1321
Julia Smith - UKIP - 479, Turnout - 73.1%
Chorley South East hold. Shaun Jones - UKIP - 578, Sarah Louise Kiley – Conservative - 1130, David Porter – Liberal Democrat - 134, Paul Walmsley - Labour - 1812. Turnout - 66.4%
Chorley South West hold , Harold Heaton – Conservative - 1087, Margaret May Lees – Labour - 1855, Phillip Smith - UKIP - 646. Turnout - 60.18%
Clayton-le-Woods and Whittle-le-Woods hold, Glenda Charlesworth - Liberal Democrat - 345Mark Edward Clifford - Labour - 1585, David George Humphries - UKIP - 594, Gregory Ian Morgan, Conservative - 2061. Turnout - 70.19%
Clayton-le-Woods North hold Magda Cullens – Conservative - 1144, Stephen John Fenn – Liberal Democrat - 255, Gillian Sarah Hargreaves - Green Party - 260, Steve Murfitt – Labour - 1404. Turnout - 58.7%
Clayton-le-Woods West and Cuerden gain. Alan Cullens – Conservative - 1227, Dave Rogerson Labour - 1142. Turnout - 69.95%
Coppull hold , Paul Clark – Labour - 1659, Joshua John Nelson – Conservative - 782, Mark Smith – UKIP - 695. Turnout - 64.6%
Eccleston and Mawdesley hold. Martin William Boardman - Conservative - 1856
Helen Margaret Bradley - Labour - 1377, Richard Croll - UKIP - 442. Turnout - 74.04%
Euxton South hold , Stuart Anthony Clewlow – Labour - 963, Phillip Hayward - UKIP - 334, Debra Platt - Conservative - 1017, Turnout - 72.2%
Lostock hold, Doreen Dickinson – Conservative - 1535, Stan Ely – Labour - 926. Turnout - 72.7%
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here