Bowls: Salesbury closing the gap on leaders

Bowls: Salesbury closing the gap on leaders

Bowls: Salesbury closing the gap on leaders

First published in Sport Lancashire Telegraph: Photograph of the Author by , Sports reporter

Salesbury A closed to within two points of leaders Butlers A as the sun shone on the Blackburn Bowling League Division One.

The Ribchester Road outfit took full advantage of Butlers’ week off as they coasted to a big 14-4 win over Roe Lee A and are now two points behind the leaders.

Ribblesdale A are in third spot and they beat Rishton BC 8-4.

Lower Darwen ML A have a 10 point lead over Lower Darwen URC at the top of Division Two after beating Oswaldtwistle Con 14-6 while their neighbours were being neaten 14-6 at Great Harwood.

Division Three leaders Two Gates beat Corportion Park A 14-6, while Olive Park hold an eight point lead at the top of Division Four after they beat Cherry Tree 18-2 and second-placed St Marks went down 12-4 at Roe Lee Park C Whitehall A moved into the joint lead of the Darwen League Division One as they beat Railway Nomads 14-4 while Darwen Subs were being shocked 10-8 at Roe Lee.

Ribblesdale A stayed out in front at the top of the Hyndburn and District League Division One – but Sabden moved up into second spot thanks to a crushing win over bottom of the table Whalley A.

Ribblesdale beat Sydney Street 6-4 but Sabden cut their lead to three points thanks to a resounding success on their own green.

They beat Whalley 8-2 to leave the league's basement boys still searching a first win of the season.

Rushton Street E suffered a heavy 8-2 defeat at Globe A, who moved up to fourth as a result.

Division Two has new leaders after Rishton BC beat Waddington A 7-3 and they moved to the top as previous leaders Mercer Park had a free week and there was a first win of the year for Immanuel, who beat Oakhill Ash 6-4.

But they are bottom after Oakhill Vets recorded their first win, a 9-1 romp against Sabden C Globe C are top of Division Three and head the table by 11 points after their 6-4 win at Oakhill Beech, while Whalley B are three points clear of Sabden A in Division Four thanks to a 7-3 success on their own green against Immanuel B Globe Heys replaced Roe Lee Park at the top of the Great Harwood and District League Division One as they edged the top of the table clash 6-4, although Roe Lee did beat Clitherioe cricket at Chatburn Road in their other game of a busy week.

Great Harwood A took over at the top of Division Two as they beat Coppice 7-3 to leapfrom inactive Sabden Black, while Oswaldtwistle Con lost for the sixth time this season, going down 7-3 to Mercer Park.

Division Three’s top four all enjoyed big wins with Ribblesdale B seeing off Waddington A 7-3 to stay top. East Lancashire are second after a 9-1 Dukes Brown romp against Burnley Road A, while Sabden Red beat Salesbury 8-2 and Globe B enjoyed a similar result against Rushton Street B. Oakhill and Immanuel B are neck and neck at the Division Four summit.

Oakhill beat Whalley B 7-3 while Immanuel joined them in pole position thanks to their 8-2 win at Chatburn Road against bottom of the table Clitheroe Cricket B.

Lower Darwen B had their best day of the season as they went through the card against Read scorching to a 10-0 win. Saturday sees the Arthur Ormerod Rose Bowl Doubles at Rishton Bowling Club.

Lee and Craig Ramell are the defending champions and they are involved in the first matches of the day at 9.30am, while last year’s runners up Stewart Gall and Michael Beardmore are out in the second group.

Draw
9.30am: L Nuttall and L Whitehead v E Wallace and partner, D Cunliffe and partner v L and C Ramell, G Evans and P Wellman v G Stephenson and partner, J and P Holt v G Parkinson and M Burton 10.15am: A Threlfall and M Graham v A Breckell and R Fletcher, D Burrell and D Hester v J Rigg and F Franks, M Burns and M Yerkess v M Opie and S Anderton, D Burns and partner v S Gall and M Beardmore 11am: B Robinson and S Barnes v B Taylor and D Holt, G and S Wood v J Norris and G Roberts The George Kay Doubles takes place on June 1 as 32 pairs battle it out across four venues in a bid to reach finals day at Burnley's Greenhill Bowling Club on June 15.

Draw Queens Park B Riley & C Wilkinson v E Waugh G Robinson, J Robinson Partner v G Howarth A Hollingsworth, M Harrison P Wilkinson v J Boyle & Partner, L McKavett & Partner v A Fitzgerirald &G McMahon Globe: B & K Comberbach v A Dickinson & G Tanwell, J Hamer & M Hannah vJ Greenwood &C Maybury, G Hartley & S Clamp v F Herbert & G Alderson, J & J Whittaker v A Walsh & D Blades St Andrews Globe one v Globe two, J Warterston & G Wood v K Topham & R Hancock, J Pilkington & J Ellison v J Chew &D Wilson, B Wright & Partner v B Mills & B Welch Rishton Free Gardners B Smith & J Winterflood v A Gregory &J Lord, P Botherill & P Watson v H Warren & P Worrall, A & K Handford v P Harrison & M Woodworth, G Isherwood & B Williams v C Smith & Partner Two pairs from each venue qualify for finals day.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree