Mud, sweat and cheers as Salesbury are crowned best runners in Blackburn

Winners from the annual Blackburn Primary Schools cross country event show off their trophies and medals

Winners from the annual Blackburn Primary Schools cross country event show off their trophies and medals

First published in Sport

THE honours were shared out at the end of the annual Blackburn Primary schools cross country competition with no one school dominating proceedings.

Boys and girls individual honours came from different schools and likewise with the team prizes - although it was Salesbury Primary School who were crowned overall champions.

However, the stand-out runner of the three race series was Amy Davies of St Peter’s RC who won all three races - nearly catching the ‘hare’ on the final occasion!

Natasha Pim from Shadsworth was second overall with Lauren Helm of The Redeemer taking third place.

In the boys race, Tom Midgley of Balderstones Primary School managed to hold off challenges from Dominic Poole from Shadsworth and Tom Voce of The Redeemer who claimed second and third place respectively.

In the team races, The Redeemer took the girls overall team event narrowly edging out Salesbury and Westholme.

However, Salesbury managed to go one better in the boys event, this time claiming first place, fending off challenges from Shadsworth who finished second and Westholme who finished in third place.

After the scores from the three nights were combined, Salesbury were crowned the 2014 champions with Westholme finishing second and The Redeemer finishing third.

A total of 20 schools took part.

Those who wanted to take part in the team event had to have at least four runners in each of the night nights.

However schools that didn’t bring this amount were still entered into the individual race scores.

The teams schools which took part in all three of the race nights were: Audley, Balderstones, Cedars Primary, Feniscowles, Lammack, Longshaw Juniors, Lower Darwen, Meadowhead Juniors, QEGS, The Redeemer, Roe Lee, Salesbury, St Barnabas and St Paul’s, Shadsworth, St Anthony’s, St Gabriel’s, St Pauls’ RC, St Peter’s RC, Wensley Fold and Westholme.

“More than 150 children attended the events and all did themselves and their schools proud,” said Andrew Mercer, Blackburn with Darwen School Games organiser.

“It is great to see this competition growing every year and seeing children running and enjoying competitive racing.

“It is a really tough and challenging event and they should be extremely proud of themselves for making it around the course.

“I would like to say a huge thank you to QEGS for allowing us to use their facilities, all the teachers who helped marshal the event and to Debs Campbell and Lisa Kit who run this competition every year.

“Many people don’t understand the time and effort that goes into organising this event.

“I would like to congratulate every school that took part in the event, a special congratulations to schools and individuals that won medals and trophies.”

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree