United suffer at the hands of Casuals

United suffer at the hands of Casuals

United suffer at the hands of Casuals

First published in Sport

BURNLEY United’s push up the Bay Radio West Lancashire League Premier Division suffered a blow on Saturday as they were beaten on a day when most teams were inactive.

Horrendous weather pretty much wrecked the programme but United’s were on the road for one of the few matches to take place.

The locals made the long trip to Dalton-in-Furness for their game with Crookland Casuals but their trip to Longlands Park ended in disappointment as they were turned over by the fourth-placed Cumbrians.

Dave Mansargh put the hosts ahead from the penalty spot before Ben Harvey netted to leave Burnley beaten 2-0.

The only other game in the Premier Division saw Charnock Richard stretch their lead over Blackpool Wren Rovers to 12 points thanks to a 3-0 win over Fulwood Amateurs.

Amateur’ fortunes have improved since they replaced Nick Jackson-Cooney with former Chorley boss Tony Hesketh - but they were never really in the running against Charnock, who after an event first half, eased to victory thanks to a brace from Carl Grimshaw and a Dave Burrows effort.

Mill Hill St Peters missed the chance to move out of the botton two of Division One as they were beaten 5-3 by Hawcoat Park in the only game to survive in the second tier.

Given the lunchtime downpour it was astonishing that the Queen Victoria pitch was fit for action and they sides put on a real spectacle in the mud as they produced an enthralling game with plenty of action, goals and commitment.

But it was Hawcoat Park who had the cutting edge in the second half as they secured the victory to take the points back up the M6 and along the A590 back to Barrow with them.

Matt Allen, Elliott Hunt and Mark Scholey were the men on target for Mill Hill.

Haslingden St Mary’s were inactive in Division Two as their trip to Stoenclough was a casualty, while only one game from the two reserve divisions beat the weather and that saw Charnock Richard reserves follow in the footsteps of their first team as they extended their lead at the summit thanks to a 2-0 win over Tempest United.

Results

Premier Division Coppull United P-P Thornton Cleveleys, Crooklands Casuals 2-0 Burnley United, Eagley P-P Longridge Town, Euxton Villa P-P Garstang, Fleetwood Hesketh P-P Norcross & Warbreck, Fulwood Amateurs 0-3 Charnock Richard, Slyne with Hest P-P Blackpool Wren Rovers, Vickerstown P-P Tempest United

Division One BAC/EE Preston P-P Ambleside United, Dalton United P-P Burscough Richmond, Furness Rovers P-P Wyre Villa, Hurst Green P-P Hesketh Bank, Lostock St Gerards P-P Millom, Lytham Town P-P Bolton County, Mill Hill St Peters 3-5 Hawcoat Park, Poulton P-P Turton

Division Two Askam United 3-0 Walney Island, GSK Ulverston Rangers P-P Furness Cavaliers, Kendal County P-P CMB, Ladybridge 4-4 Milnthorpe Corinthians, Leyland United P-P Barrow Wanderers, Stoneclough P-P Haslingden St. Marys

Division One Reserves Blackpool Wren Rovers Reserves P-P Fulwood Amateurs Reserves, Burnley United Reserves P-P Euxton Villa Reserves, Charnock Richard Reserves 2-0 Tempest United Reserves, Garstang Reserves P-P Lostock St Gerards Reserves, Thornton Cleveleys Reserves P-P Coppull United Reserves, Wyre Villa Reserves P-P Haslingden St Marys Reserves

Division Two Reserves Bolton County Reserves P-P Slyne with Hest Reserves, Burscough Richmond Reserves P-P Poulton Reserves, Croston Sports Reserves P-P Hurst Green Reserves, Hesketh Bank Reserves P-P Leyland United Reserves, Longridge Town Reserves P-P Turton Reserves, Milnthorpe Corinthians Reserves P-P Lytham Town Reserves, Todmorden Borough Reserves P-P Mill Hill St Peters Reserves

Saturday fixtures

Premier Division Charnock Richard v Coppull United, Fulwood Amateurs v Fleetwood Hesketh, Garstang v Euxton Villa, Longridge Town v Burnley United, Norcross & Warbreck v Eagley, Tempest United v Blackpool Wren Rovers, Thornton Cleveleys v Crooklands Casuals, Vickerstown v Slyne with Hest

Division One BAC/EE Preston v Lostock St Gerards, Furness Rovers v Hurst Green, Hawcoat Park v Burscough Richmond, Hesketh Bank v Poulton, Lytham Town v Dalton United, Millom v Bolton County, Turton v Wyre Villa

Division Two CMB v Croston Sports, Furness Cavaliers v Walney Island, GSK Ulverston Rangers v Kendal County, Haslingden St. Marys v Askam United, Ladybridge v Barrow Wanderers, Todmorden Borough v Stoneclough

Division One Reserves Blackpool Wren Rovers v Fulwood Amateurs, Coppull United v Garstang, Eagley v Euxton Villa, Lostock St Gerards v Thornton Cleveleys, Wyre Villa v Tempest United

Division Two Reserves Bolton County v Todmorden Borough, Burscough Richmond v Turton, Mill Hill St Peters v Hurst Green, Slyne with Hest v Croston Sports WLFL Challenge Cup round one Leyland United v Milnthorpe Corinthians WLFL Houston Cup round one Burnley United Reserves v Milnthorpe Corinthians Reserves

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree