Finalists were joined by dignitaries, sponsors, judges and supporters at a black-tie event held at Blackburn Cathedral where the winners were announced and celebrated on stage.
The awards were held in association with Blackburn College, Capita and Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.
Finalists underwent a rigorous judging process at Northcote at the Rovers which sorted the good from the great across a range of categories, including titles for those that showed the most creativity, manufacturing excellence and high growth, as well as young entrepreneur and young employee awards for individuals.
There were also two special awards; the Hive Chairman’s Award, won by Darwen-based soft furnishing firm Hebert Parkinson, and the Arte et Labore award, won by Canon Andrew Hindley of Blackburn Cathedral.
Khalid Saifullah, a director of Star Tissue and chairman of the Hive Network, which hosted the awards, said: “The awards really highlight the fantastic businesses we have within the borough and we’re pleased they’ve taken this opportunity to shout about what they do and celebrate the extraordinary people working for them.”
“Our aim is to showcase the fantastic work being undertaken within the borough, and anybody who looks at the list of finalists and winners will realise what a truly special place Blackburn with Darwen is to do business.”
The host for the evening was ITV weather presenter Emma Jesson, with former High Sheriff Ann Jordan, a non-executive director for the Institute of Directors and chairman of the Blackburn Cathedral Appeal Board of Trustees, as guest speaker.
There was also entertainment from local performers including the Paul Rigby Quartet and Hannah Spurgeon.
Headline sponsors of the Hive Blackburn and Darwen Business Awards are Blackburn College, Capita and Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. The awards are also sponsored by Business and Enterprise Trust, East Lancashire Chamber of Commerce, Forbes Solicitors, Heritage Envelopes, Maple Grove Developments, Napthens Solicitors, Northcote at the Rovers, Parkinson Signs, Pierce Chartered Accountants, Precision Polymer Engineering (PPE), Ronset, Tauheedul Education Trust, WEC Group, Whittle Jones and With a Twist, with media partners including Lancashire Telegraph, The Bee, Square Cactus and Lancashire Business View.
A full list of finalists and winners can be found below:
The Buzz Award
Winner: Blackburn Business Improvement District (BID)
Finalists:
- King George’s Hall
- The Mall Blackburn
- Thwaites Empire Theatre
Sponsored by Maple Grove
The Commitment to Blackburn and Darwen Award
Winner: Sporting NRG
Finalists:
- Age UK, Blackburn with Darwen
- Blackburn College
- MGS Technical Plastics
Sponsored by Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council
The Creative and Digital Award
Winner: TPW Design Consultants
Finalists:
- Bigtank Productions
- Marmalade Toast
- Thwaites Empire Theatre
Sponsored by Parkinson Signs
Finalists:
- Ainsworth Jewellers
- Bryan Lee Building Contractors
- Hobkirk Sewing Machines
Sponsored by Forbes Solicitors
The High Growth Award
Finalists:
- BEK Enviro
- Cardley Group
- Marmalade Toast
Sponsored by Napthens
The Innovation Award
Finalists:
- Capita Property & Infrastructure
- Community Clothing
- Heritage Envelopes
Sponsored by WEC Group
The International Achievement Award
Finalists:
- Linzi Jay
- Precision Polymer Engineering
- Verde Ceramica (UK)
Sponsored by East Lancashire Chamber of Commerce
The Investing in Future Skills Award
Winner: TPW Design Consultants
Finalists:
- Cardley Group
- CM Oxendale
- Cronshaw Electrical
Sponsored by Tauheedul Education Trust
The Made in Blackburn and Darwen Manufacturing Award
Finalists:
- Darwen Terracotta
- MGS Technical Plastics
Sponsored by Pierce CA
The Newcomer Award
Winner: Darwen Terracotta and Faience
Finalists:
- BEK Enviro
- FD Recruit
- Hussain Architectural Design
Sponsored by Business and Enterprise Trust
The Young Employee Award
Winner: Courtney Wright, Bootstrap Enterprises
Finalists:
- Rebecca Rawcliffe, Capita
- Carley McKenna, The Mall Blackburn
- Megan Gallacher, With A Twist
Sponsored by Heritage Envelopes
The Young Entrepreneur Award
Winner: Sonia Duffin, Duffin’s Estate Agents
Finalists:
- Daniel Coletta, Chocolat By Daniel Coletta
- Alex Cunliffe, Inkthreadable
- David Lenehan, Northern Industrial
Sponsored by Whittle Jones
The Hive Chairman’s Award
- Herbert Parkinson
The Arte et Labore Award
- Canon Andrew Hindley
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article