What's on: Listings: May 11 - 18

theatre

MISS JULIE — Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, until tomorrow.
THE QUEEN OF THE NORTH — Octagon Theatre, Bolton, until Saturday, May 26.
MURDER ON THE NILE — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday, until tomorrow.
RAINING MEN — The Muni, Colne, today and tomorrow.
THE PILGRIM’S PROGRESS — Burnley Mechanics, Tuesday.
DUETS — ACE Centre, Nelson, Wednesday, May 16 to Saturday, May 19.
STRINGERS LAST STAND — Thwaites Empire Theatre, Blackburn, Wednesday, May 16 to Saturday, May 19.
SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME — New Millennium Theatre, Waterfoot, Saturday, May 19 to Saturday, May 26.
LADY WINDERMERE’S FAN — Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, Saturday, May 19 to Saturday, June 23.
DEVILISH PRACTICES — Pendle Borderline, Colne Muni, Wednesday, May 23 to Saturday, May 26.
Birds of a feather — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Monday, May 28 to Saturday, June 2.
the rise and fall of little voice — Octagon Theatre, Bolton, Thursday, May 31 to Saturday, June 23.
fawlty towers — Pendle Hippodrome Theatre Company, Pendle Hippodrome, Wednesday, June 6 to Saturday, June 9.

gigs

on parole — with Pinhead, King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Friday, May 11.
admiral fallow — the Grand, Clitheroe, Friday, May 11.
Morten harket — Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, Friday, May 11.
pelelui sunrise — The Crown, Darwen, Friday, May 11.
matt walsh — The Belgrave, Darwen, Friday, May 11.
crush — The Anchor, Darwen, Friday, May 11.
flight of arrows — with The Art Club and Chalk, Live Lounge, Blackburn, Saturday, May 12.
oh la la with fifi la mer — Mellor Brook Community Centre, Saturday, May 12.
stonecycle — Marigolds, Darwen, Saturday, May 12.
ELVIS COSTELLO — Manchester Apollo, Saturday, May 12.
MAN CALLED HORSE — The Alexandra, Darwen, Saturday, May 12.
NICK HARPER — Darwen Library Theatre, Saturday, May 12.
THE CRIBS — Manchester Academy, Saturday, May 12.
MOROCCO — The Crown, Darwen, Sunday, May 13.
JUICY — The Anchor, Darwen, Sunday, May 13.
WRETCH 32 — 53 Degrees, Preston, Tuesday, May 15.
THE MIDNIGHT JOHNNY BAND — Number 39, Darwen, Thursday, May 17.
KATZENJAMMER — Manchester Academy, Friday, May 18.
THE MP4 — The Belgrave, Darwen, Friday, May 18.
FEAR THE FALLEN and REVOLTER — The Crown, Darwen, Friday, May 18.
PHASED — The Anchor, Darwen, Friday, May 18.
JOHN BRAMWELL — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Saturday, May 19.
THE SELECTER — the Grand, Clitheroe, Saturday, May 19.
ROCK EMPIRE — Marigolds, Darwen, Saturday, May 19.
NEWWTON FAULKNER — Manchester Academy, Saturday, May 19.
HEIDI TALBOT — Burnley Mechanics, Saturday, May 19.
FEAR THE FALLEN — The Alexandra, Darwen, Saturday, May 19.
JOOLS HOLLAND AND HIS RHYTHM AND BLUES ORCHESTRA — Preston Guild Hall, Saturday, May 19.
BLACK RISING — The Crown, Darwen, Sunday, May 20.
POWER OF THREE — The Anchor, Darwen, Sunday, May 20.
TRIO MEDIAEVAL — Victoria Baths, Manchester, Tuesday, May 22.
THE ENEMY — Manchester Academy, Wednesday, May 23.
JOE LONGTHORNE — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Friday, May 25.
THE INCIDERS — The Belgrave, Darwen, Friday, 25.
THE MAGNETS — Burnley Mechanics, Friday, May 25.
STEELER — The Anchor, Darwen, Friday, May 25.
THE BUZZCOCKS — Manchester Apollo, Friday, May 25.
SO CALLED FRIENDS — the Grand, Clitheroe, Friday, May 25.
OUTSIDER — The Crown, Darwen, Friday, May 25.
BLANCMANGE — Darwen LIbrary Theatre, Saturday, May 26.
STACEY KENT — Bury Met, Saturday, May 26.
SHOOGLENIFTY — the Grand, Clitheroe, Saturday, May 26.
BAD HORSIE — The Alexandra, Darwen, Saturday, Saturday, May 26.
GLEN HUGHES and FISH — Manchester Academy, Saturday, May 26.
THE TANNAHILL WEAVERS — with Richard Moss, Mellor Brook Community Centre, Sunday, May 27.
CRUSH — The Crown, Darwen, Sunday, May 27.
ACES N EIGHTS — The Anchor, Darwen, Sunday, May 27.
RUMOURS OF FLEETWOOD MAC — the Lowry, Salford Quays, Monday, May 28.
CONSERVATOIRE FOLK ENSEMBLE — the Grand, Clitheroe, Wednesday, May 30.
OTTERSGEAR — with India Mill Acoustic, Number 39, Darwen, Thursday, May 31.

classical

ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC — Preston Guild Hall, Tuesday, May 15.
MANCHESTER CAMERATA — Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, Saturday, May 26.

comedy

JERRY SEINFELD — Manchester Arena, Saturday, May 12.
SCOTTISH FALSETTO SOCK PUPPET THEATRE — Chorley Little Theatre, Saturday, May 12.
PAUL MERTON — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, May 13.
ADAM KAY’S SMUTTY SONGS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, May 13.
GERVASE PHINN — Preston Guild Hall, Thursday, May 17.
RORY BREMNER — Albert Halls, Bolton, Thursday, May 17.
SHAPPI KHORSANDI — Chorley Little Theatre, Friday, May 18.
JON RICHARDSON — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, May 20.
RUSSELL KANE — Chorley Little Theatre, Sunday, May 20.
RORY BREMNER — Thwaites Empire Theatre, Ewood, Tuesday, May 22.
RICH HALL — Burnley Mechanics, Wednesday, May 23.
ROBIN INCE — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Wednesday, May 23.
JOE LONGTHORNE — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Friday, May 25.

dance

DV8: CAN WE TALK ABOUT THIS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Friday and Saturday, May 18 and 19.
IN THE DUST — Blackpool Grand Theatre, Sunday, June 3.
DANZA CONTEMPORANEA DE CUBA — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Saturday, June 9.

dancing

BALLROOM DANCING — Colne Muni, Saturday, May 19.

festival

DARWEN LIVE — various venues in the town, Sunday, June 3 and Monday, June 4.

jazz

THE PENDLE JAZZMEN — The Inn on the Wharf, Burnley, Thursday, May 17.
THE PENDLE JAZZMEN — The Inn on the Wharf, Burnley, Thursday, May 24.
THE PENDLE JAZZMEN — The Inn on the Wharf, Burnley, Thursday, May 31.

kids

PETER PAN — Oswaldtwistle Civic Theatre, Friday, May 18 and Saturday, May 19.
TIDDLER — the Lowry, Salford Quays, Thursday, May 24 to Sunday, May 27.
THE CHUCKLE BROTHERS — Opera House, Manchester, Sunday, May 27.

magic

DERREN BROWN: SVENGALI — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Monday and Tuesday, May 14 and 15.

musicals

PHANTOM OF THE OPERA — Palace Theatre, Manchester, Thursday, until Saturday, May 19.
VAMPIRETTE — Opera House, Manchester, until Saturday, May 19.
CAROUSEL — Thwaites Empire Theatre, Blackburn, until Saturday, May 12.
AVENUE Q — The Lowry, Salford Quays, until Saturday, May 12.

music hall

AFTERNOON MUSIC HALL — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Wednesday, May 16, 2pm.

soul

NORTHERN SOUL NIGHT — Padiham Town Hall, Saturday, May 12.

tribute

ONE NIGHT OF ELVIS — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Friday, May 11.
BRIT FLOYD — Bridgewater Hall, Monday, May 14.
THE CLONE ROSES — Burnley Mechanics, Friday, May 18.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree