ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, until Saturday, January 19.

THE ACCRINGTON PALS — Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, until Saturday, February 16.

OF MICE AND MEN — Octagon Theatre, Bolton, until Saturday, February 16.

MAURICE’S JUBILEE — Opera House, Manchester, Thursday, January 24 to Saturday, January 26.

THE WOMAN IN WHITE — Grand Theatre, Blackpool, Monday, January 28 to Thursday, January 31.

GOODNIGHT MR TOM — Opera House, Manchester, Tuesday, January 29 to Saturday, February 2.

FETISH KNIGHTS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Wednesday, Jaunary 30 to Satuirday, February 2.

BIRDSONG — Grand Theatre, Blackpool, Tuesday, February 5 to Saturday, February 9.

FUR COAT AND NO KNICKERS — The ACE Centre, Nelson, The Garrick, Wednesday to Saturday, February, 6 to 9.

ANIMAL FARM — Darwen Library Theatre, Friday, February 8.

DAVID COPPERFIELD — Oldham Coliseum, Friday, February 8 to Saturday, February 23.

LORD OF THE FLIES — Civic Arts Centre, Oswaldtwistle, Friday and Saturday, February 8 and 9. gigs

THE BLOCKHEADS — 53 Degrees, Preston, Friday, January 18.

SUNS OF ARQUA — Band on the Wall, Manchester, Friday, January 18.

THE SWING COMMANDERS — Thwaites Empire Theatre, Ewood, Sunday, January 20.

THE CHRISTIANS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, January 20.

PAUL BANKS — Sound Control, Manchester, Tuesday, January 22.

PALOMA FAITH — Manchester Apollo, Wednesday, January 23.

BELL XI — Ruby Lounge, Manchester, Thursday, January 24.

SARA WATKINS — Bury Met, Friday, January 25.

HAWKWIND — Manchester Ritz, Friday, January 25

THE BLACKOUTS — Manchester Ritz, Saturday, January 26.

X FACTOR LIVE — Manchester Arena, Sunday, January 27.

DONNY AND MARIE — Manchester Arena, Monday, January 28.

RITA ORA — Manchester Academy, Monday, January 28.

FRIGG — Bury Met, Thursday, January 31.

CHRIS FORD — Civic Arts Centre, Oswaldtwistle, Saturday, February 2.

HENRIK FREISSCLADER BAND — Darwen Library Theatre, Saturday, February 2.

RONAN KEATING — Manchester Apollo, Saturday, February 2.

PLAN B — Manchester Arena, Saturday, February 2.

OLD CROW MEDICINE SHOW — Manchester Ritz, Saturday, February 2.

THOSE DIRTY WORDS and BLACKMAMBA — The Grand, Clitheroe, Saturday, February 2.

ANIMALS AND FRIENDS — The Grand, Clitheroe, Sunday, February 3.

FAIRPORT CONVENTION — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, February 3.

SIGUR ROS — Manchester Apollo, Sunday, February 3.

KELLY JOE PHELPS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Wednesday, February 6.

TIM EDEY and BRENDAN POWER — Band on the Wall, Manchester, Thursday, February 7.

LEON WARE — Band on the Wall, Manchester, Friday, February 8.

THE WAVE PICTURES and JONNIE COMMON — The Grand, Clitheroe, Saturday, February 9.


BRASS AT THE GUILD — Preston Guild Hall, Sunday, February 3.


MOSCOW STATE CIRCUS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Thursday, January 24 to Sunday, January 27.

CHINESE STATE CIRCUS — Preston Guild Hall, Friday, February 8 and Saturday, February 9.


ROYAL LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC — Preston Guild Hall, Sunday, January 20.

BLACKBURN CLASSICS — Manchester Camerata, King George’s Hall, Friday, February 1.

CLITHEROE CONCERTS SOCIETY — with Christopher Guild, lecture theatre, Clitheroe Royal Grammar School Sixth Form Centre, York Street, Clitheroe, Wednesday, February 6.


THE WIT TANK — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, January 20.

LEE HURST — Burnley Mechanics, Wednesday, January 30.

GEORGE’S COMEDY CLUB — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Friday, February 1.


N!GHT — The ACE Centre, Nelson, Friday, February 1.

IMRAN YUSUF — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, February 3.

JIMEOIN — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday, February 5.

PETE FIRMAN — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Wednesday, February 6,

JUSTIN MOORHOUSE — Burnley Mechanics, Saturday, February 9.

DANIEL SIMONSEN — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Saturday, February 9.

KATHERINE RYAN — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, February 10.

JETHRO — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, February 10.

PATRICK MONAHAN — Preston Guild Hall, Thursday, February 14.


LES BALLETS TROCKADERO — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday, January 29 and Wednesday, January 30.

STRICTLY COME DANCING — Manchester Arena, Thursday, January 31 and Friday, February 1.

BRENDAN COLE — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Thursday, January 31.

DANCING FOOL — Sanderson’s Dance Centre production, Burnley Mechanics, Friday, February 1 to Sunday, February 3.

THE LOCK IN — Burnley Mechanics, Thursday, February 7.


CREAM TEA AND CINEMA: SAME TIME NEXT YEAR — The ACE Centre, Nelson, Monday, January 28.

CHASING ICE — The Grand, Clitheroe, Tuesday, January 29.

THE ADVERTURES OF TINTIN — The ACE Centre, Nelson, Saturday, February 2.

ANNA KARENINIA — The Grand, Clitheroe, Tuesday, February 5.


TIPITINA — The Atrium Cafe Bar, Clitheroe Castle, Thursday, February 7.


MILKSHAKE — Grand Theatre, Blackpool, Saturday, February 2.

BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM — Preston Guild Hall, Wednesday, February 6 and Thursday, February 7.

LITTLE RED... YOU KNOW WHO — Accrington Town Hall, Sunday, February 17. SID’S SHOW — The Grand, Clitheroe, Monday, February 18.


DISNEY’S THE LION KING — Palace Theatre, Manchester, until Sunday, March 31.

WOODY SEZ — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Thursday, February 7 to Saturday, February 9.

PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT — Opera House, Manchester, Saturday, February 9 to Saturday, February 23.

HAIRSPRAY — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Monday, February 11 to Saturday, February 23.


DON BANK’S AFTERNOON MUSIC HALL — Darwen Library Theatre, Wednesday, February 6.


JACK AND THE BEANSTALK — Colne Muni, until Sunday, January 20.

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK — Burnley Mechanics, until Sunday, January 20.

HANSEL AND GRETEL — Grand Theatre, Blackpool, Friday, February 1.


BIG SOUL NIGHT — Rolls-Royce Leisure club, Barnoldswick, Saturday, January 25.

SOUL NIGHT — Padiham Town Hall, Saturday, February 2.

SOUL NIGHT — Old Stone Trough, Kelbrook, Saturday, February 9.


RUMOURS OF FLEETWOOD MAC — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Monday, January 21.

WHOLE LOTTA LED — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Friday, January 25.

KAZABIAN — The Grand, Clitheroe, Saturday, January 26.

BILLY FURY YEARS — Thwaites Empire Theatre, Ewood, Thursday, January 31



CIRCUS OF HORRORS — Opera House, Manchester, Saturday, January 19.

LES BALLETS TROCADERO DE MONTE CARLO — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday and Wednesday, January 29 and 30.


AMERICAN WRESTLING — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Saturday, February 2.