Lancashire TelegraphListings: October 26 - November 2 (From Lancashire Telegraph)

When news happens, text LT and your photos and videos to 80360. Or contact us by email or phone.

Listings: October 26 - November 2

THEATRE

THE ELEPHANT MAN — Chorley Little Theatre, until tomorrow.

OBAMA THE MAMBA — The Lowry, Salford Quays, until tomorrow.

THE MOUSETRAP — Manchester Opera House, until tomorrow.

ORPHEUS DESCENDING — Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, until Saturday, November 24.

TWO GHOST STORIES — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Saturday and Sunday, October 27 and 28.

THE SITUATION ROOM — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday, October 30 to Saturday, November 3.

MACBETH — Bury Met, Wednesday, November 7.

FAUST — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday, November 6 to Friday, November 9.

PAPER TOM — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Saturday, November 10.

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES — Opera House, Manchester, Wednesday, November 14.

GIGS

CHANTEL MCGREGOR — Darwen Library Theatre, Friday, October 26.

OXJAM AT THE ACE — featuring Effluence, Roadkill, Cassius Calling and other, Ace Centre, Nelson, Friday, October 26.

THE D.O.T. — 53 Degrees, Preston, Friday, October 26.

THE SOULTRAIN — Darwen Library Theatre, Saturday, October 27.

BEAT THE BANDIT — Live Lounge, Blackburn, Saturday, October 27.

STEVE WILSON — St Pauls, Montague Street, Blackburn, Saturday, October 27.

AMY MACDONALD — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Saturday, October 27.

TERRORVISION — Manchester Ritz, Saturday, October 27.

WISHBONE ASH — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, October 28.

MARTIN CARTHY — The Continental, Preston, Sunday, October 28.

THE PROCLAIMERS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Monday, October 29.

THE CIVIL WARS — Manchester Apollo, Tuesday, October 30.

THE WALKMEN — Manchester Ritz, Tuesday, October 30.

EDDI READER — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Wednesday, October 31.

REACH HOUSE — Manchester Ritz, Wednesday, October 31.

JACKIE OATES — the Grand, Clitheroe, Wednesday, October 31.

MUSE — Manchester Arena, Thursday, November 1.

ED SHEERAN — Manchester Apollo, Thursday, November 1 to Saturday, November 3.

TAME IMPALA — Manchester Ritz, Thursday, November 1.

TYLER HILTON — Manchester Academy, Thursday, November 1.

LOSTPROPHETS — 53 Degrees, Preston, Friday, November 2.

KATZENJAMMER — Sound Control, Manchester, Friday, November 2.

DENISE BLACK’S LOOSE SCREW — Matt & Phreds, Manchester, Friday, November 2.

NICKY MINAJ — Manchester Arena, Friday, November 2.

THE DRIFTERS — Palace Theatre, Manchester, Saturday, November 3.

THE STUMBLE — Bury Met, Saturday, November 3.

JAKWOB — 53 Degrees, Preston, Saturday, November 3.

SONGS FROM THE NEIGHBOURHOOD — Colne Muni, Sunday, November 4.

JOAN ARMATRADING — Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, Sunday, November 4.

NIGHTWISH — Manchester Apollo, Sunday, November 4.

BALLET

MATTHEW BOURNE’S SLEEPING BEAUTY: A GOTHIC FAIRY TALE — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday, November 13 to Saturday, November 17.

MOSCOW BALLET: THE NUTCRACKER — Colne Muni, Tuesday, November 20.

BRASS

PEMBERTON BRASS BAND — Colne Muni, Sunday, 28 October.

BROADWAY TO HOLLYWOOD — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Saturday, November 3.

BLACKBURN AND DARWEN BRASS BAND — Thwaites Empire Theatre, Blackburn, Friday, November 9.

CLASSICAL

KATHLEEN FERRIER: HER LIFE AND LEGACY — King George’s Hall, tonight.

KATHLEEN FERRIER PRIZEWINNERS’ RECITAL — with Thomas Isherwood, King George’s Hall, Blackburn, tomorrow, 2pm.

KATHLEEN FERRIER CELEBRATION CONCERT — with soloist Diana Moore. KIng George’s Hall, Blackburn, Saturday, October 27.

17th KATHLEEN FERRIER SOCIETY BURSARY FOR YOUNG SINGERS — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Sunday, October 28.

CLITHEROE CONCERTS SOCIETY — Kathleen Ferrier celebration with Karina Lewis, lecture theatre, Clitheroe Royal Grammar School Sixth Form Centre, York Street, Clitheroe, Wednesday, November 7.

COMEDY

MICHAEL McINTYRE — Manchester Arena, until Monday.

PAUL CHOWDHRY — Burnley Mechanics, tomorrow.

GREG DAVIES — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday.

KEVIN BRIDGES — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday and Wednesday, October 30 and 31.

ROB ROUSE — Burnley Mechanics, Wednesday, October 31.

TOM RODEN and PETE SHENTON — Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester, Wedmesday, October 31 to Saturday, November 3.

KEVIN WILSON — Palace Theatre, Manchester, Thursday, November 1.

RAMSBOTTOM COMEDY CLUB — with Dave Johns, Paul F Taylor and Martin Mor, Ramsbottom Civic Hall, Thursday, November 1.

DANIEL SLOSS — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Thursday, November 1.

FIRST THURSDAY COMEDY CLUB — Bury Met, Thursday, November 1.

ABANDOMAN — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Thursday, November 1.

DANCE

BATSHEVA ENSEMBLE — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Friday and Saturday, November 2 and 3.

MISRANA 2012 — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday, November 4.

FESTIVALS

BURY BEER FESTIVAL —Bury Met, Friday, November 2 and Saturday, November 3.

JAZZ

MAGIC HAT ENSEMBLE — Atrium Cafe Bar, Clitheroe Castle Museum, Thursday, November 1.

KIDS

PIFF THE MAGIC DRAGON IN JURASSIC BARK — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Tuesday, October 30.

WIZARD OF OZ — Thwaites Empire Theatre, Ewood, Tuesday, October 30 and Wednesday, October 31.

HAIRY MACLARY — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Thursday, November 1 to Saturday, November 3.

MUSICALS

42nd STREET — Palace Theatre, Manchester, Tuntil tomorrow.

THE MAGIC OF MUSICALS — Thwaites Empire Theatre, Blackburn, Friday and Saturday, October 26 and 27.

BROADWAY TO HOLLYWOOD — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Saturday, November 3.

CAROUSEL — St Cuthbert’s Community Hall, Sharp Street, Burnley, Monday, November 5 to Saturday, November 10.

THE SOUND OF MUSIC — Accrington Theatre Group, Oswaldtwistle Civic Theatre, Tuesday, November 6 to Saturday, November 10.

MUSIC HALL

DON BANK’S AFTERNOON MUSIC HALL — Darwen Library Theatre, Wednesday, November 7, 2pm

ONE MAN SHOW

JOSEPHINE TEWSON: STILL KEEPING UP APPEARANCES — The ACE Centre, tomorrow.

OPERA

DON GIOVANNI — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Wednesday, November 7 and Saturday, November 10.

THE MAKROPULOS CASE — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Thursday, November 8.

PSYCHIC

 SALLY MORGAN — Palace Theatre, Manchester, Wednesday, October 31.

SOUL

 BIG SOUL NIGHT — Rolls Royce Leisure Club, Barnoldswick, tonight.

GHOST IN MY HOUSE, CHARITY SOUL NIGHT — Samlesbury Hall, Friday, November 2.

TRIBUTE

BUDDY HOLLY: A LEGEND REBORN — Colne Muni, tonight.

ELO EXPERIENCE — Burnley Mechanics, tonight.

THE SMITHS LTD — Burnley Mechanics, Friday, November 2.

G2: THE DEFINITIVE GENESIS TRIBUTE — Colne Muni, Saturday, November 3.

CLONE ROSES — King George’s Hall, Blackburn, Saturday, November 10.

VARIETY

DEATH ROW DIVA — The Lowry, Salford Quays, tonight.

10th ANNIVESARY SHOW — with comedian Jimmy Cricket, Thwaites Empire Theatre, Ewood, Sunday.

PORTMANTEAU — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Sunday.

THE FESTIVAL OF THE SPOKEN NERD — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Monday, October 29.

THE LADYBOYS OF BANGKOK — Burnley Mechanics, Thursday. November 1.

THE ANCIENT MARINER — The Lowry, Salford Quays, Friday, November 2.

WRESTLING

SUPERSTARS OF WRESTLING — Colne Muni, Thursday, November 1.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree