St Augustine's High School bus crashes into shop in Whalley

Lancashire Telegraph: BROKEN GLASS A workman clears up the debris after the crash in the centre of Whalley yesterday afternoon BROKEN GLASS A workman clears up the debris after the crash in the centre of Whalley yesterday afternoon

FIVE school children were left with cuts and bruises after a double decker bus crashed into a bridal shop.

The St Augustine’s RC High School, Billington, bus had been turning right on to Accrington Road from King Street when the top deck hit the corner of TeAmo Boutique Weddings.

Flying glass injured the youngsters as the windows of the bus, which was en-route to Padiham, smashed when it hit the premises around 3.30pm yesterday.

All of the children were taken off the bus and the pupils that were hurt were taken to nearby Whalley Medical Centre for treatment until paramedics arrived on the scene.

Parent Andy Lee, 40, from Padiham, whose sons Joshua, 15, and Aaron, 12, were on the bus when it crashed, said: “Joshua was upset because he has been in a crash recently. I am glad they are not too injured.

“You don’t expect to get injured on a school bus.”

A shop owner said: “I heard a bang and the bus stopped outside the shop.

“The bus was full of kids and when it stopped outside the shop the windows were smashed.”

Police redirected traffic to prevent further disruption.

Lisa Lomas, Whalley Medical Centre receptionist, said: “The police officer brought in four children with cuts and bruises and Dr Carol Brown treated them until paramedics arrived.

Related links

“Then one boy was brought in after he was found wandering the street. He was in shock.

“One minute it was peaceful, then the next the children were brought in.”

Chris Horrocks, deputy headteacher of St Augustine’s RC High School, said: “I have just returned from the scene where there was a minor accident where a school bus crashed into a building.

“The crash caused damage to the upper deck of the bus.

“Five pupils suffered minor cuts from the flying glass and were treated immediately.

“The other children were taken home in a separate bus.

“The police were brilliant in helping out and directing traffic around the incident.

“We will be launching an inquiry to ascertain what happened, when we will speak to pupils and the bus company.”

Bus firm Transdev said the driver was last night being interviewed by bosses and the bus had been taken back to the depot for investigations.

A spokesman for the firm said: “We will conduct a thorough review to discover exactly what happened and will work closely with police.”

Comments (14)

Please log in to enable comment sorting

7:06pm Tue 6 Dec 11

whirlingdervish says...

whats a shop doing in the road,,,
whats a shop doing in the road,,, whirlingdervish

8:07pm Tue 6 Dec 11

Armchair Warrior says...

Guess this was a crash course for the pupils then.
Guess this was a crash course for the pupils then. Armchair Warrior

12:19am Wed 7 Dec 11

bubble of reason says...

Here comes the ride.
Only 12 Inches wide.
Stuck on a roundabout
With a shop in it's side.
Here comes the ride. Only 12 Inches wide. Stuck on a roundabout With a shop in it's side. bubble of reason

9:33am Wed 7 Dec 11

useyourhead says...

They have now put up a sign ' no more than two schoolchildren at a time allowed in the shop'
They have now put up a sign ' no more than two schoolchildren at a time allowed in the shop' useyourhead

12:39pm Wed 7 Dec 11

hofrishton says...

this brings back memories....many moons ago our school bus crash in exactly same place.....
this brings back memories....many moons ago our school bus crash in exactly same place..... hofrishton

2:16pm Wed 7 Dec 11

everywhere is sh1t says...

minor accident so no one will be claiming then
minor accident so no one will be claiming then everywhere is sh1t

2:18pm Wed 7 Dec 11

everywhere is sh1t says...

any bus crash is bad but a bus full of kids and all morons on here can do is poke fun at the situation shame your kids where not on it
any bus crash is bad but a bus full of kids and all morons on here can do is poke fun at the situation shame your kids where not on it everywhere is sh1t

4:15pm Wed 7 Dec 11

ossybsting says...

"Slip, fall, take a tumble,
D'ya know what you're worth inthe concrete jungle
what ya gonna do if ya need to make a claim
... Smithjones solicitors thats their game
Personal injury, dont know what to do,
Smithjones solicitors do it for you
Car crash, whiplash specialisin free
Smithjones - no win no fee
get some cash for ya broken bones
when you call the specialists - smith jones
remember this number it could change your life
415 515 thats 415 515..............bur
nley"
"Slip, fall, take a tumble, D'ya know what you're worth inthe concrete jungle what ya gonna do if ya need to make a claim ... Smithjones solicitors thats their game Personal injury, dont know what to do, Smithjones solicitors do it for you Car crash, whiplash specialisin free Smithjones - no win no fee get some cash for ya broken bones when you call the specialists - smith jones remember this number it could change your life 415 515 thats 415 515..............bur nley" ossybsting

4:31pm Wed 7 Dec 11

onetrack says...

What a shame people having nothing better to do than make stupid comments.
Any crash when it involves children is certainly nothing to joke about.
Glad everyone is ok.
What a shame people having nothing better to do than make stupid comments. Any crash when it involves children is certainly nothing to joke about. Glad everyone is ok. onetrack

9:08pm Wed 7 Dec 11

'Kean on getting out..! says...

This is taking grooming to an all new level...
This is taking grooming to an all new level... 'Kean on getting out..!

10:55pm Wed 7 Dec 11

gazzandste says...

ossybsting, this bus was not from Burnley depot.It is based at intack Blackburn.
ossybsting, this bus was not from Burnley depot.It is based at intack Blackburn. gazzandste

11:00pm Wed 7 Dec 11

gazzandste says...

Kean on getting out. Your sick, what a moron to come out with such a statement.
Kean on getting out. Your sick, what a moron to come out with such a statement. gazzandste

10:32pm Thu 8 Dec 11

thisisme2011 says...

hope all the kids are ok.....but it's one flaming awful shop!!!!!
hope all the kids are ok.....but it's one flaming awful shop!!!!! thisisme2011

8:38pm Sun 18 Dec 11

maz;0) says...

hofrishton wrote:
this brings back memories....many moons ago our school bus crash in exactly same place.....
Was that crash of many moons ago a padiham bus? I remember one in the 60s and one or two were hurt quite bad, they were out of my class.
[quote][p][bold]hofrishton[/bold] wrote: this brings back memories....many moons ago our school bus crash in exactly same place.....[/p][/quote]Was that crash of many moons ago a padiham bus? I remember one in the 60s and one or two were hurt quite bad, they were out of my class. maz;0)

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree